St. Peters Union Church - Senior Sunday
St. Peter's  - ELCA & UCC Shared Ministry

SENIOR SUNDAY
MAY 21, 2017
HONORING OUR GRADUATES


College –
Tyler Michael Butkus is the son of Pete and Diane Butkus.  He will be graduating from Elizabethtown College with a degree in Chemistry and Business Administration with an Entrepreneurship Concentration.  After graduation he will be pursuing research for a year in Indonesia on a Fulbright Scholarship.  While at Elizabethtown his activities included Student Senate, Class Treasurer, Chemistry Club, President of the Social Enterprise Club, President of Chemistry Honor Society, First Year Honor Society and a member of Economics and Business Honor Society. He received the Stamps Leadership Scholarship, Leader on the Horizon Award, Outstanding 1st-Year Chemistry Award, Top Organic, Inorganic, Analytical and Physical Chemist Award, Gamma Signa Epsilon Outstanding Senior Chemistry Student Award, Outstanding Business Student Award, Poorman Outstanding Entrepreneurship Award, Critical Language Scholarship from the U.S. Department of State, Fulbright Research Grant.  He also studied the Batasa language for two months during the Summer of 2016 in Indonesia.  In his spare time he enjoys classic car restoration, power lifting and hunting.
Emily Nicole Demyanovich is the daughter Lori Orach and the late Nicholas Demyanovich, and is the fiancé of Dakota Vadimsky.  She graduated from Temple University with a Bachelors of Business Administration, Major Actuarial Science and a Minor in Statistics.  She was a member of the National Society of Collegiate Scholars and the Gamma Iota Sigma: Sigma Chapter ~ a risk management, insurance and actuarial science honors  fraternity.  She won the best overall presentation in the actuarial science case competition, was a Temple University Scholar, was a 2-time Charlotte  Newcombe Scholarship winner and a 2-time Matthew Hollander Memorial Scholarship recipient.  She plans to work for the insurance industry or in the private government sector as an actuarial analyst.  She enjoys reading, Crossfit, swimming and traveling in her spare time.
Beth Teena Kistler is the daughter of Tim and Kim Kistler.  She will be     graduating from Lehigh Carbon Community College.  After graduation she will be attending Cedar Crest College pursuing a degree in Nuclear Medicine.  While attending LCCC she held a position as Lab Tech and was a member of Phi Theta Kappa.
Nicole Mateyak is the daughter of Paul and Sharon Mateyak.  She graduated from Temple University with a degree in Chemistry.  She is  currently working at Versum Materials. While at Temple she was a member of the Temple University Chemical Society (T.U.C.S.)  She was a Temple University Dean’s List Student, received a Morgan Scholarship and a Schellar Scholarship.  She enjoys hunting, hiking, and being outside with her dogs in her spare time.
Travis K. Miller is the son of Kent and Jennifer Miller.  He will be graduating from Lehigh Carbon Community College with an Associate’s degree in Physical Therapy Assistant and will be taking his Licensure Exam in July.  While attending LCCC he was a member of the Physical Therapy Assistant Club and the American Physical Therapy Association.
 
High School –
Cameron Behr is the son of Debra Ann Behr.  He graduated from Parkland High School and is attending LCTI to pursue a career in nursing.  He enjoys recreational basketball and soccer
Hannah Elise Betz is the daughter of Kristine Betz.  She will be graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will pursue a double major in English with a Writing Concentration and Vocal Performance as part of the Dana  Scholars Program.  While attending high school she was a member of the  Raider Marching, Concert and Jazz Band, Student Government Association Senator, Blue and White Magazine Writer and Editor, Jazz Chorale and Concert Choir, Drama Club, Gabriel Youth Orchestra, League of Literaries, Physics Club, Schuylkill County Band and Chorus, District 10 Chorus, Region V Chorus and the Tamaqua Area Community Theater. She was a member of the National English Honor Society, the Tri-M Music National Honor Society,   National Honor Society, Science National Honor Society and National Math Honor Society.  She enjoys singing, reading, writing and drama.
Abigail Jordan Brickler is the daughter of Matt and Susie Brickler.  She will be graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will be attending Dickinson College pursuing a degree in Chemistry and Environmental Science.  While attending high school she was a member of the Blue and White Magazine, Student Government, Biology Club, World Language Club, Physics Club, the Raider Marching, Concert and Jazz Bands, Science Olympiad Team, Biology Olympics, Drama Club Pit Band Volunteer Service, and Schuylkill County Band.  She received the Tamaqua High School Female Scholar Athlete Award, was a member of the All Area Swim Team, attended the Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership and Junior National Young Leaders Conferences and was a member of  National Honor Society, the National Science, English, and Spanish Honor Societies, and National Society of High School Scholars and served as Class Secretary in grades 8-12. She received the Jessica Diekman Memorial Scholarship for Swimming, the PSEA Eastern Region Scholarship, the Schuylkill County Education   Association Scholarship, the National MS Society Scholarship, and the   Sonny Kovatch Scholarship.
Laura DeHart is the daughter of Sherry DeHart & the late Mark DeHart.  She graduated from Tamaqua High School.  While at Tamaqua, she was a member of Media Club, Biology Club, Physics Club, Drama Club and Step-Up Tamaqua.  She plans  to attend Lehigh Carbon Community College and then Colorado State University to study Environmental Science and Zoology.
Jessica Victoria Fairchild is the daughter of Shannon Boyer and Scott Fairchild.  She will be graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will be attending Cazenovia College pursuing a degree in Publishing with a Minor in History.  While attending high school she was a member of Drama Club and Concert Choir.  She was an honor student who enjoys reading and spending time with her friends and family.  She can be found working at Skipper Dippers!
Andrea Lynn Iacoviello is the daughter of Tammy and the late James Iacoviello.   She will be graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will be pursuing a degree in Physical Therapy from Lebanon Valley College.  While attending high school she was a member of the Student Advisory Board, Student Government Vice-President, Captain of the Volleyball Team, Biology Club, World Language Club, Physics Club, Track & Field Team, Minithon, and Powder Puff Football Team.  She participated in Safe Trick n’ Treat and volleyball camp for elementary girls.  She was a member of National Honor Society for High School Scholars, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, and English Honor Society, and received the Jessica Diekman Memorial Volleyball Award.
Ty Charles Kistler is the son of Charles and Cheryl Kistler.  He will be  graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will be attending Kutztown  University majoring in Secondary Education in Math.  While attending high school, Ty was a member of the Drama Club and served as the soccer goalie for the Tamaqua High School Soccer Team
Allison Nicole Miller is the daughter of Allen and Joan Miller.  She will be graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will be pursuing a degree in Health Information Technology at Lehigh Carbon Community College.  While attending high school she was a member of the Raider Track & Field Team and Tennis Team.  She was a member of the Ski Club serving as its Vice-President.  She serves as treasurer of the West Penn 4-H Club and enjoys snowboarding, hunting, and showing livestock.
Kaitlin Louise O’Neill is the daughter of Tom and Ranae (Frey) O’Neill.  She will be graduating from Mason City High School in Iowa.  She will attend Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, Iowa pursuing a degree in Dairy Education and History.  While in high school she was a member of the volleyball, basketball and soccer teams.  She is also a member of  YEILD (Youth Investing Energy In Leadership Development).  She received the All Academic Award, 1st Team All Conference Award, and the 2017 Star Class Female Athlete Award from The Globe Gazette.  She enjoys reading, sports and being with friends and can be found working at the HyVee Grocery Store.
Brandon Paul Ruch is the son of Frank and Lori Ruch.  He will be           graduating from Lehighton Area High School.  He will be attending UTI-Universal Technical Institute majoring in Diesel Industrial studies. While attending high school he was a member of the Indian Football Team, the FCCLA Club and the Small Engine Repair Club.  He received the Shull-David PTO Scholarship, the Keith Henritzy Memorial Scholarship, the Lehighton Education and Athletic Foundation Scholarship and the FCCLA Scholarship Award.  He is a member of the Mahoning Valley Volunteer Fire Company and the Mahoning Valley Ambulance Association.  He enjoys farming, bowling and small engine repair in his spare time.
Dylan Frederick Scott is the son of Curt and Susie Hartung.  He will be graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and will be attending Lehigh Carbon Community College.  While attending high school he was a member of the Raider Basketball Team, the Raider Track Team and was a member of the World Language Club.  In his spare time he enjoys basketball and fishing.
Gavin Parker Seip is the son of Blaine and Laurie Seip.  He will be          graduating from Tamaqua Area High School and pursuing a degree in Diesel Technology and Mechanics from the Pennsylvania College and Technology School.  While in high school he was a member of the Raider Track & Field Team and Golf Team, was a member of the Raider High School Band, a  member of the Ski Club and Environmental Club and served on the Student Advisory Board.  He received the NWTF Scholarship Award.  He is the President of the Zion’s Stone Church Youth Group.  He enjoys hunting,welding, woodworking, four-wheeling, repairing and working with his Dad and Pap.
Abigail Elizabeth Tonkin is the daughter of Jack and Shawn Tonkin.  She will be graduating from Lehighton Area High School and will be attending Lehigh Carbon Community College pursing a degree as a Dental Hygienist.  While attending high school she was a member of the Intramural Volleyball Team, and had dual enrollment with the LCCC Work-Study Program. She is an active member of 4H and enjoys archery in her spare time.  She can also be found working at the Miller Charm Farm.

Preschool –
Adalyn Faust is the daughter of  Brian and Angela Faust. She will be attending West Penn Elementary in the Fall.  She enjoys horse back riding, fishing and camping and has been raising and caring for egg-laying chickens.
Jacob Kershner  is the son of Matthew and Misty Kershner and is Gauge Kershner's twin brother.  Jacob can be found playing football or helping his Dad and Grandfather on the family farm.  He likes picking rocks and helping to mix cement and making stone walls.  He will be attending Mahoning Elementary School in the Fall.
Gauge Kershner is the son of Matthew and Misty Kershner and is Jacob Kershner's twin brother.  Gauge can be found playing football or helping his Dad and Grandfather on the family farm. He likes trains and travels far and wide to see them.   He will be attending Mahoning Elementary School in the Fall.
Colby Moyer is the son of Daniel and  Megan Moyer.  Colby will be attending West Penn Elementary in the Fall.  He enjoys playing baseball and helping out on his Pappy Moyer’s farm.
Kendal Nevenglosky is the daughter of  Brad and Michelle Nevenglosky and has a sister, Amaya.  She enjoys swimming, gymnastics, dancing, riding her bike, playing dress-up and playing outside with her sister.  She will be attending Mahoning Elementary in the Fall.
 
 
 
 

































Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint